1206UMTX - Unidentified Male

Shoes. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: July 4, 1996
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: June 1, 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Accidental- Exogenous Hypothermia

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5 to 5'11"
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sparse black mustache and beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in UNT CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing blue denim jeans, black and blue athletic tennis shoes, brown leather belt with "BOB" stamped on it, t-shirt, and knit white, aqua, and purple striped polo shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the bank of a dry creek in Fort Worth, three large concrete culverts were seen in area, and decedent possibly was living in one. A pill bottle was found with the name "Juan Hernandez", not known if this belonged to decedent or picked up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (817) 920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani@tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 962742T

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (817) (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0808011

NCIC Case Number: U-760016539
NamUs Case Number: #UP3685
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearhouse Online Bulletin

Admin Notes

Added: 2/8/2009; Last Updated: 12/3/2021