Date of Discovery: December 8, 1968
Location of Discovery: Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Bullet to the temple.
Estimated Age: 30 - 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4", Measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Red/Auburn; short and graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A hysterectomy scar. She had given birth to at least one child.
Dentals: Available; She had crowns in the front teeth of the upper jaw. Several gold fillings.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Two-piece light pink (some sources state light blue) nylon pyjamas with elastic waist band measuring 15 inches (length of bottom portion was 35 inches), and a small Veyella red and white checkered bathrobe (woven in Great Britain, fabric by Sadie Shaw).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: An X-ray examination revealed she had bobby-pins on her head, as well as a hair-net. There was a copy of the Los Angeles times dated 7/1/1967 in the casket.
A group of hunters located the victim in a homemade wooden coffin buried in the ground 15 feet from the road on 188th Street East in a remote area of Lancaster. The top had been glued and nailed down and then painted red. It had been covered with dirt, tree limbs, and rocks.
The victim was wrapped in two multi-colored quilts. One was 80 by 70 with various red and blues on one side and solid green on the other side. The other quilt was 67 by 76 with the same colors. Her head was resting on a brocade pillow. There was a paper bag covering her head with a hair net on her head.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Cnty Coroners Ofc
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency Case Number: 6812438
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Richard C. Kennerly or Sgt Richard Longshore
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
NCIC Case Number: U092977791
NamUs Case Number: 2994
Former Hot Case Number: 652
NamUs
Los Angeles County Homicide Cold Case Unit
The AV Times News Archive (5/25/12)
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 3/27/2018