1204UFMO - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering; clothing and jewelry of the victim

Date of Discovery: September 15, 2013
Location of Discovery: Marion County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: September 8, 2013
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Asphyxia due to smothering

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 39-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: 120-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos or identifying marks; small scar above left knee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink/purple/navy/yellow striped blouse, size XL; Ariya jeans, size 13/14
Jewelry: Sterling silver ring with white stones (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A boater just south of Sawyer's Creek, discovered the decedent's body in the Mississippi River along the Missouri shore just south of Hannibal.

The decedent was last seen on Sunday, September 8, 2013, at the Mark Twain Cave and Gift Shop located at 300 Cave Hollow Road with an unknown white male and unknown white female. The unknown white male is described as being very tall (approximately 6'6"), tan, blonde hair, wearing an orange "Iowa Rodeo" cutoff t-shirt, shorts, and work boots. The unknown female is described as being short (approximatelyy 5'0"), between 18 and 22 years old, short blonde hair with streaks, wearing a yellow shirt or tank top and grey shorts with yellow trim. At this time, the unknown male and unknown female are considered persons of interest in this case.

The decedent's cause of death is asphyxia due to smothering and is being investigated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boone/Callaway County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Carl Stacy
Agency Phone Number: 573-474-2700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-507

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brock Decker
Agency Phone Number: 573-769-2077
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013-002254

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Bradley Ream
Agency Phone Number: 660-385-2132
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 130592379

NCIC Case Number: U140024269
NamUs Case Number: 12708

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI ViCAP
MO State Highway Patrol
The Republic Jul. 24, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/14; Last Updated: 8/4/22