Shoes and belt. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: June 7, 1980
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: All parts recovered; recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White/ Hispanic/ Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair measuring up to 5 inches in length; not clean shaven
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; blue denim western style shirt with red triangles on the chest pockets; brown leather belt with a silver belt buckle and a longhorn emblem on it; brown leather slip-on shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decendent was discovered outside by a passerby at 613 Embry Street in Houston, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML80-3174
NCIC Case Number: U-530019715
NamUs Case Number: 4635
NamUs Harris County Institute of Forensic Science
Added: 2/8/2009; Last Updated: 3/15/2020