Date of Discovery: February 6, 2004
Location of Discovery: Boulevard, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2004
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hypothermia
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Wavy and measuring 2-1/2 inches in length. Long moustache and up to 1/4 inch long sparse hair growth noted primarily on the point of the chin and cheeks.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available at state lab.
Clothing: A heavy, maroon, fleece, button-front, hooded jacket. A very damp black and bright blue, fleece jacket with a knit, black lining, "DOLPHINS" embroidered on the left front, and a dolphin is embroidered on the back. A damp, navy blue and gray polo shirt. A pair of brown, Nike, lace-up, light weight, hiking boots over which pieces of black, white and purple Mexican-type blanket have been attached with wire to cover the very worn soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was a 40-50-year-old undocumented Hispanic male who was found deceased on the side of a dirt road in a rural area of Boulevard. He appeared to have died as a result of hypothermia due to the frost on his body.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Wright, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 04-00318
NCIC Case Number: U-640006513
NamUs Case Number: 3319
Added: 2/7/2009; Last Updated: 6/18/20