Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction by NCMEC; flip flops worn by the child; grave.
Date of Discovery: July 31, 1960
Location of Discovery: Congress, Yavapai County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: One to two weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 2-7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'5", Measured
Weight: 50-60 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, possibly tinted or dyed auburn.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingernails and toenails painted bright red. No previous fractures.
Dentals: Available. Full and perfect set of baby teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A sun suit consisting of white (or pink) shorts and a contrasting blouse with a distinctive chain design, and a pair of men's adult size flip flops that had been cut down to the victim's size.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A family searching for rocks discovered the body of a female child partially buried in the creek bed of a sand wash on Old Alamo Road, 1.5 miles from Highway 93.
The community provided the child with a funeral service and burial.
Over the years, she has been linked to various missing children. One of the most prominent speculations is that she is Sharon Lee Gallegos. Four-year-old Sharon was abducted on July 21, 1960, from an alley behind her home by a man and a woman. It is believed they had been stalking her for a few days. However, authorities believe Little Miss Nobody was older than Sharon. Furthermore, a couple of reports say the girlsââ¬â¢ footprints were compared and did not match.
Agency Name: Yavapai County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brendan Fillingim
Agency Phone Number: 928-771-3163
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1960
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10741
NCMEC Case Number: 1208836
Namus
NCMEC
Facebook: Little Miss Nobody
AZ Central
Wikipedia
Finding Their Voices
Prescott Evening courier News Archive - Aug 2, 1960; Nov 4, 1960
Added: 10/25/14; Last Updated: 2/24/2021
Submit an update to this case file.