The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1201UFCT

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Artistic rendering (mouse over image to enlarge)

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: March 13, 2013
  • Location of Discovery: Vernon, Tolland County, Connecticut
  • Estimated Date of Death: 5 years prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly narrow face with high cheekbones.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available in CODIS.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    A local resident found a skull in a wooded area near a brook at the site of the former Rockville Landfill near West Street and South Street. Investigators searched the area and located a hip and femur bone. The bones all belong to the same individual.

    Investigators state that the remains do not belong to any of the three local girls: Lisa White, Janice Pockett, or Debra Spickler, missing since the 60s and early 70s.

    She may not have been from Connecticut or New England.

    UPDATE: In June 2015, it was announced by the Vernon and Manchester police departments that she was identified as 43-year-old Carol A. Shapiro of Manchester. She had been missing since 2007.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: State of Connecticut Chief Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark
  • Agency Phone Number: 860-679-3980 or 860-573-8583
  • Agency Name: Vernon Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 860-872-9126

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 13-04254
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #11211
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • KPHO News Archive
  • WFSB News Archive
  • NECN News Archive
  • Fox Connecticut News Archive
  • Journal Inquirer News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 10/11/14; Last Updated: 6/16/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.