Sketch of the victim
Date of Discovery: June 17, 1982
Location of Discovery: Helena, Phillips County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30 - 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 140 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work with gold crowns.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A barge driver spotted the decedent's nude body floating in the middle of the Mississippi river, approximately 15 miles south of Helena.
Agency Name: Phillips County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (870) 572-5830
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 265-82
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Samantha Smith, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (501) 227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 265-82
NCIC Case Number: U250023689
NamUs Case Number: 2871
Added: 1/27/09; Last Updated: 03/09/2024