1200UFCA - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering of the victim (mouse over image to enlarge)

Date of Discovery: November 16, 2012
Location of Discovery: Brisbane, San Mateo, California
Estimated Date of Death: Between 2001 and 2008
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-46 years old
Race: White, with European ancestry.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pins and wiring present in the left ulna. Surgical repair to ulna and well-healed pelvic fracture indicating old elbow and pelvic injury likely from a vehicle accident or fall from great height.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red “Turtle Bay” brand Christmas themed shirt, second shirt unknown brand.
Jewelry: None located.
Additional Personal Items: The skeletonized remains were located wrapped in a comforter.

Circumstances of Discovery

Police were called when a man was seen walking through a Brisbane neighborhood with a partial human skull on November 16, 2012. He told police that he found the skull in a tree while walking and the skull called out his name. He couldn't remember where the tree was and although the area was searched, no additional remains were found at the time. The man was subsequently arrested.

After his release from jail on January 16, 2013, the man took officials to the site where the woman's remains were located - on a vacant hillside property, southwest of Bayshore Boulevard and Old County Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562
Agency Email: ETauscher@smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 12-02227

Agency Name: Brisbane Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Guaydacan
Agency Phone Number: 415-508-2188 ext. 541
Agency Case Number: 13-00116

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10944

Information Source(s)

NamUs (10944)
County of San Mateo Coroner
Contra Costa Times News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/2015; Last Updated: 12/22/2019