11UFPA - Unidentified Female

enhanced image 1 enhanced image 1 2 2 enhanced image 1 1 1 2 fragment of pants 2
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Barbara Martin-Bailey; victim's jewelry and clothing.

Date of Discovery: June 20, 1979
Location of Discovery: Watts Township, Perry County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Months to a year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Suspected homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-38 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'9"
Weight: 105 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to blond, medium length, and possibly curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to midshaft of ninth rib. Petite build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Good dental hygiene. No evidence of periodontal disease. Posterior teeth well aligned and not crowded. No evidence of orthodontic treatment, however, it could not be ruled out. No trauma or anatomical anomalies present on either set of teeth. Extraction of a maxillary right first molar occurred when the victim was a teenager, based on partial mesial drifting of maxillary right second molar into area occupied by extracted first molar; extraction occurred about 3-4 years prior to death. Maxillary right third molar impacted in bone of the tuberosity and not visible externally. The 1979 dental examination suggested that the maxillary right first and second molars had been extracted and that the remaining tooth was the third molar. This error occurred due to the lack of a radiographic examination, which would have revealed the impacted tooth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, wool twill knit pants, red thread. White lace blouse. Dark blue, ribbed tank-top. Tan Mushroom Black jacket/shirt with zipper on right upper pocket, button-down front. White or tan bra, A-cup. Red and gray, argyle type socks. White leather buckle-type shoes, inside leather stamped with "G48175 1973," size estimated at 8 1/4 inches.
Jewelry: Silver Avon brand, buckle chain bracelet (right wrist). Sterling silver, Native American-style oblong ring, with turquoise and onyx stone. Sterling silver, Native American-style turquoise oblong ring, with matching teardrop earrings and oblong necklace pendant. Sterling silver ring, with black onyx stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on Route 322 Eastbound, over an embankment near the Juniata River, approximately 16 miles west of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

Jewelry may be Navajo and Zuni, originating from the New Mexico - Arizona region.

Her remains were exhumed in 2008 for DNA extraction, which was successful.

Chemical isotope testing indicated the female was not originally from the area and had spent a significant amount of time in the Great Lakes region of the United States or Southern Canada.

There were indications in the months preceding her death, she had left that area and resided in the Southwestern part of the United States.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Donald Chewning or Trooper Scott Denisch
Agency Phone Number: 717-567-3110 (Chewning) or 717-671-7500 (Denisch)
Agency E-Mail: dchewning(at)state.pa.us
Agency Case Number: H05-0149355

Agency Name: Perry County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 717-957-3451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-29-79

Agency Name: FBI ViCap
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov or online tip submission
Agency Case Number: 2011-03-04 / Jane Doe 23

Agency Name: Perry County Crimestoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-866-210-8477 or 1-800-4PA-TIPS (Statewide)
Agency E-Mail: Online tip submission
Agency Case Number: 1726

NCIC Case Number: U853394087
NamUs Case Number: 5166
NCMEC Case Number: 1192091

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Wikipedia
Crime Watch Pennsylvania
FBI
ABC 15
ABC 27 (5/29/13; archived)
Pennsylvania State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 02/06/2008; Last Updated: 11/20/2020