Artistic renderings of the victim
Date of Discovery: April 9, 1994
Location of Discovery: Madison, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying, average length & wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a half-inch scar on the base of his right wrist. He wore a scraggly graying beard.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: White socks and one black oxford style shoe.
Jewelry: Blue cloth friendship bracelet on right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was pulled from the southern shore of Lake Erie. The body was intact and well-preserved, but police said the death was not necessarily recent; the lake's thick ice could have preserved the body over the winter. The only visible wound was a cut in back of the head.
Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anjanette Fischer
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OU94-00023
NCIC Case Number: U727294995
NamUs Case Number: 4759
NamUs
The Plain Dealer News Archive (May 10, 1994; April 11, 1994, and April 13, 1994)
Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 03/18/2024