119DMTX - David Joseph Galvan

David J. Galvan David J. Galvan
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 44 years

Name: David Joseph Galvan
Case Classification: Endangered Runaway
Missing Since: December 10, 1989
Location Last Seen: Manor, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 24, 1973
Age: 16 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joe Galvan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under right eye; pierced left ear; suffers from depression

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Turquoise t-shirt with a horse on the front worn under a blue flannel checkered jacket; blue jeans; brown boots
Jewelry: Gold stud earring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David Galvan was last seen on December 10, 1989. His family told authorities that he was depressed due to the death of his father in 1984, but stated he was not suicidal. David frequently visited East Austin, Texas. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Travis County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Javier Hernandez
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-0845
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-48906

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-(800)-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9805002

NamUs Case Number: 28573
NCIC Case Number: M-118855148
NCMEC Case Number: 1249578

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 2007; Last Updated: 02/05/2024 - By: kc