Identified...Identified...Identified
Large surgical scar on abdomen
Date of Discovery: April 6, 2003
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stubble of beard and moustache; very large old surgical-type scar on abdomen (see photo); other miscellaneous scars
Dentals: Available; x-rays on file, tooth #17 horizontal impaction
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS
Clothing: Black pants; green and black jacket-type shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet but no ID.
This man was found near 17th Avenue and Buckeye after bystanders heard arguing and gunshots.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-1100
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30633974
NCIC Case Number: U-250004480
NamUs Case Number: 2041
Added: 1/21/09; Last Updated: 1/1/21