The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1199UFMB

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Artistic rendering and jewelry of the decedent (mouse over image to enlarge)

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: June 15, 2012
  • Location of Discovery: Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Estimated Date of Death: November-December 2011
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'5"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Black, long.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available. Wore false teeth/dentures.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Copper socks, blue Fruit of the Loom underwear, black leather belt, grey wool socks, light blue American Apparel slim style denim jeans, dark blue Seductions denim jeans (size Medium), black leather Alfred Sung, "Pure" ankle boots (size 8), red Labasso sweater (size Medium), purple/lavender/mauve Denver Hayes zip-up style vest, black Wilson felt vest, and a red/purple/lavender/mauve Lenard Skinner T-shirt.
  • Jewelry: Black/purple/lavender/mauve leather bracelet with purple studs. Silver/aluminum/stainless steel purple/lavender/mauve tribal art style bracelet. Silver/aluminum/stainless steel purple/lavender/mauve chain with a silver dolphin and gemstone pendants. Purple/lavender/mauve beaded bracelet.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    Emergency responders attended to the east side of the Red River just south of the north perimeter bridge, for a report of a body that was located in the river.

    An autopsy revealed no apparent signs of foul play. It is believed the decedent had been in the river prior to the winter freeze that occurred in November-December 2011.

    UPDATE: In June 2015, Winnipeg Police Service announced she was identified through DNA as 52-year-old Audrey Desjarlais from Alberta. Anyone with information regarding Ms. Desjarlais is asked to contact the Winnipeg Police Service at the number below.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Winnipeg Police Service
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6250
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: LE: C12-0114018
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Canada's Missing
  • Winnipeg Police Service

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 10/25/14; Last Updated: 6/17/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.