1198UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Dentals
Victim's teeth. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: March 5, 2003
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Measured
Weight: 152 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a beard and mustache. He had numerous scars.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He has very distinctive dental work including visible metal restorations on his front teeth. Teeth #8 and 10 lab processed or prefabricated restoration.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Heavy olive green Stratojac coat (size M), Herrerra's blue jeans (Size 32), and a black Logo Athletica sports jersey with #81 on it (size large 46-48).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the side of the road near 67th Avenue and Broadway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-0712

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-876-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-006643

NCIC Case Number: U560004207
NamUs Case Number: 2063

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 1/29/2009; Last Updated: 02/17/2024