Sketch of decedent and jewelry.
Date of Discovery: December 26, 2009
Location of Discovery: Angeles National Forest, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal necklace, yellow-metal band with five clear stones and six pink stones, yellow-metal band with five clear stones and six blue stones and yellow-metal band with five clear stones and six green stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
skeletal remains were found by the Los Angeles County Coroner's Office while they were doing another recovery (coroner case #2009-08855). The remains were found under a few inches of sediment in a wash area on the hillside in the Angeles National Forest at Angeles Forest Highway at Mile Marker 19.36. The area had recently suffered from a wildfire.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2009-08892
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7573
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Pasadena Star News Archive
LA Times News Archive
Added: 10/19/14; Last Updated: 10/25/18