1198DMLA - Johnny Babino

1

Name: Johnny Babino
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 9, 1995
Location Last Seen: Avondale, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 6, 1976
Age: 25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mookie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium brown complexion. Tattoos: Tattoo on the left hand with the letters "HDP".

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.Five upper gold crowns.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Reebok shirt, black Girbaud shorts, black Jordan tennis shoes, white footie socks, also a watch with a blue band and blue and chrome face.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Babino was last seen in Avondale, Louisiana when a friend dropped him off at the intersection of Glendella Street and U.S. 90 about 22:30. Babino said he was going to meet a friend. He was reportedly was carrying $16,000 when he last was seen.

Detectives suspect Babino might be the victim of foul play, and may have been involved in drug activities.

Babino is also wanted by Jefferson Parish authorities for aggravated battery and armed robbery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Lisa Lunsford
Agency Phone Number: 504-364-5300
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@jpso.com
Agency Case Number: G-11533-95

Namus Case Number: 4044
NCIC Case Number: M-847958234

Information Source(s)

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
The Times-Picayune 7/22/95
The Times-Picayune 12/17/95
Namus
LSU

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-11-2022 - By: Admin