Victim's Clothing
Date of Discovery: June 27, 1983
Location of Discovery: Prescott, Nevada County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45 - 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (Estimated)
Weight: 170 pounds (Estimated)
Hair Color: Brown (reddish brown, measuring less than one inch)
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bony lipping is present in the vertebral column
Dentals: Available. #1-#3#, #13, #15-#18, #20, #24, #29, #31 and #32 bone atrophy with postmortem loss on some, #4 distal meso-occlusal-distal amalgam, #12 disto-occlusal and cavity, #14 occlusal amalgam, #19 occlusal amalgam with large cavity of entire dorsal occlusal tooth, and #22 dorsal cavity
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A pair of yellow shorts, "Made in the USA". Two white socks with two blue stripes and one yellow stripe; A pair of light blue trousers; a pale yellow, 38", elastic belt, and a pair of gray to blue slacks, size large
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: An empty 7-Up can
The victim was located at Pand N. W. Railroad in a railroad car (#59-29-56) that was used for wood chips only. This victim would have gained access to the railroad car in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, Arkadelphia, Arkansas, or Gurdon, Arkansas. But it is believed to be in Pine Bluff, Arkansas between June 3, 1983 - June 11, 1983.
Agency Name: Nevada County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wayne Kisselburt
Agency Phone Number: 870-887-2616
Agency Name: Nevada County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 870-703-0138
Agency Case Number: 299-83
NCIC Case Number: U-480023524
NamUs Case Number: 2924
Added: 1/14/08; Last Updated: 8/15/18