3rd: NCMEC Age-progressed to 43 years; 4th: NCMEC to 51 years; 5th: NCMEC to 56 years
Name: Anthony Ross Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1978
Location Last Seen: Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: February 7, 1962
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"-6'2"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tony
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small mole on cheeck close to nose; cyst on calf
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Levi jeans, size 28x34 (or 35); a western shirt
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: Shoe size 10.5 or 11.
Allen has been missing from Fort Smith, Arkansas since October of 1978, when a friend dropped him at the mall. He was staying with friends nearby in Cedarville around the time of his disappearance. His family was told that he had traveled to Hartshorne, Oklahoma to go to a restaurant/motel and was last seen there. One police report indicates that when officers went to a residence in Hartshorne, two persons believed to be Tony and a friend escaped through a window on foot. Details are few because of a tornado in 1996 that destroyed archival records on Allen's case. Details were pieced together when the case was reopened in 2004 at the request of Allen's family.
Tony was extremely independent, but still very close to his family. It was very out of character for him not to call or stay in touch. Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Fort Smith Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Anthony Rice
Agency Phone Number: 479-709-5125
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons(at)fortsmithpd.org
Agency Case Number: 04-0012372
NamUs Case Number: 1
NCIC Case Number: M-623882985
NCMEC Case Number: 1006737
NamUs
NCMEC
SW Times Record (June 2, 2014)
Channel KFSM (April 2007)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-04-2022 - By: hwa