1196DMOH - Leon Arthur Moncer

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Leon Arthur Moncer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1982
Location Last Seen: Bellaire, Belmont County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 16, 1960
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan valour shirt, blue jeans, blue jacket with brown stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leon was last seen on February 18, 1982, as he left his home on Indian Run, Ohio. His car, a gray Dodge Aspen, was found in a ditch along State Route 331, idling with the lights on. His coat, cigarettes, a lighter, and some change were still inside. The inside of the car was muddy, as if there had been a struggle.

There is some suspicious activity that occurred around the time of his disappearance. Irene Zimmerman, Leon's former wife, said that Leon had become very protective of his daughter, Julie, who was three years old at the time. He forbid anyone to take pictures of her. One day, the family received a note that was pushed through the mail slot: "Leave it alone or you are dead."

More strange events unfolded after Leon's disappearance. Three people swore that they saw Leon in the months that followed. Irene said she and her daughter were followed for six months by a man in a truck. And for two years, a man would stand outside her house, in the shadows. "This person would stand out in front of our house," Irene said. "He was in blue jeans and a black shirt with a hood on it and he would stand there." She said his face was always obscured by the hood. "I thought it might be him," Zimmerman said. "Julie (his daughter) was everything to him. So was that him, wanting to see her, to know what she looked like? I don't know."

But there were also cruel anonymous calls - one that Irene will never forget. "Asking me, do you want to know where he's at? I said well yeah, I do. He said well his head's in a garbage bag in the river, his arms and legs are out in the strip pits." Irene believes Leon was in deep trouble with someone, but she has no idea who or why.

Leon was declared dead in 1988. The case was reopened in 2007 after the case file had been misplaced during a previous sheriff's administration.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Belmont County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Ryan Allard
Agency Phone Number: (740) 312-8504
Agency E-Mail: tips@ovcoldcases.com
Agency Case Number: 08-2942-7

NamUs Case Number: 16965
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
7News WTRF - Ohio Valley
Ohio Attorney General: Ohio Missing Persons
West Virginia State Journal (November 12, 2007)

Admin Notes

Added: 11/23/2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr