1195UFMI - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent (left by NCMEC).

Date of Discovery: March 25, 1976
Location of Discovery: Highland Park, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue-green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some of her upper front teeth overlapped slightly. No fillings or cavities.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon socks, dark colored blouse (size 42), black and white checked slacks (size 32), and a black bra.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent passed out after a night of partying at a residence at 308 Buena Vista Street and was unable to be woken. She was transported to the Detroit Osteopathic Hospital where she was pronounced dead.

The decedent may not have been from the local area. She had just met the people she was staying with that same evening. She had been picked up from 7 Mile in Detroit. She claimed to be a runaway from a group home in Ohio and introduced herself as "Bill."

NCMEC estimates her age at between 17-20 years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-2277

Agency Name: Highland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12115
NCMEC Case Number: 1228213

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/14; Last Updated: 9/18/22