1194UFAZ - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4 5 6
Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: November 12, 2009
Location of Discovery: Amado, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-22 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs are available. Teeth #1 and #16 are not fully erupted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black 1913 pants (size 2) with a pouch sewn into the waistband, shirt with sequin, silver-colored braided/woven belt with silver-colored rings on it, bluish-green Per-Lei short pants (size 16), red underpants with a white flower on the front, gray socks with "Sport" written on the ankle in yellow, and purple & gray shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Three black hair ties and three colored hair ties.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found by hunters in a remote desert area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML09-02314

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6406
Former Hot Case Number: 2377

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/7/2019