1193UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: December 4, 1985
Location of Discovery: Hialeah, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recent death
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White, Possibly Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 129 lb
Hair Color: Black, straight, medium length hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4 cm scar on left shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals:Available
Fingerprints:Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark gray slacks, gray striped pull over shirt, beige briefs, olive green nylon socks and brown moccasins. He had $300-$400.
Jewelry: Wearing: Black digital "Casio" watch.
Additional Personal Items: Comb in pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found at 1405 W. 49th Street, located inside a garbage dumpster.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office, District 11
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1985-3168

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6299

Information Source(s)

Namus
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/06/2011; Last Updated: 12/16/2020