1193UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering (NCMEC); Sketches from circa 1970; Personal effects and jewelry.

Date of Discovery: October 31, 1958
Location of Discovery: Grand Canyon, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 9-18 Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 11 - 17 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
Weight: 105 to 110 lbs.
Hair: Reddish/brown hair that had been dyed to a lighter brown color. Wavy but may have not been natural.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Excellent dental health with seven fillings.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: white wool cardigan short sleeve sweater, brown plaid with green and red pattern capri (pedal pusher) pants with the label "World Famous GRAFF California Wear," white rayon underpants, small size elastic top and bottom, Maidenform "Alloette" white cotton brassiere, size 34C.
Jewelry: 18 inch, 10 carat solid gold neck chain with tiny curb-style links.
Additional Personal Items: Small jar of Ponds cold cream, nylon white comb. small white powder puff with traces of sun-tan colored powder. small blue plastic nail file case with the indentationof the capital letter "P" written in script. followed by the indentation of a hand printed capital letter "R."

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's unclothed skeletal remains were found about 10 miles southeast of the Grand Canyon.

The clothing found near the body appeared to be too big for the victim. It was located not long after the remains were found. The nail file case was speculated to have possibly belonged to Donnis "Pinky" Redman, who disappeared from California in March 1958 alongside her boyfriend, whose vehicle was loacted in Williams, Arizona. Redman was later excluded from the case.

Another missing female, Mary Begay, was speculated to be the victim but was later excluded.

The victim, nicknamed "Little Miss X" was buried in the Citizens Cemetery, at an unknown location. The remains were possibly located in the summer of 2018.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross
Agency Phone Number: 1-928-679-8775
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-064

Agency Name: Coconino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-928-226-5012
Agency Email:: N/A
Agency Case Number: 509-01397

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 9859
NCMEC Case Number: 1137582

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Arizona Daily Sun
Flagstaff and Coconino County Cold Cases
Register Citizen

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/14 Last Updated: 2/25/2020