1192UMPA - Unidentified Male

Clothing

Date of Discovery: March 18, 2001
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features:Sporadic anterior fusion of some of the recovered vertebrae

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, no upper teeth; three unit cemented bridge on the lower right with 2 crowns and a single pontic or false tooth replacing tooth #29, lower left molar extracted; missing teeth #17, 19, 31, & 32
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Soil washed deteriorated burgundy leather jacket or coat with either a black knit lining or a separate sweater beneath; striped long sleeved dress shirt (see photo); Jockey underpants, 36" waist size; thick woolen gray pants (see photo); socks; one pump-style leather shoe on right foot with a side buckle, size 9 or 10
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items:Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were discovered under a tree trunk in a drainage culvert about 50 feet from the edge of a road in Fairmount Park. A rusted .32-caliber pistol was found in the dirt underneath the body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:Steve Olszewski
Agency Phone Number: 2215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 01-1265

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police-Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3334
Agency E-Mail:Police.Homicide_Unit(at)Phila.gov
Agency Case Number: S01-147

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2853

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Philadelphia Inquirer - Mar. 20, 2001

Admin Notes

Added: 01/04/2009; Last Updated: 01/28/2022