Reconstructions of the decedent. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: August 3, 1999
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 199 lbs.
Hair Color: Medium brown and gray, balding. Unshaven.
Eye Color: Pale brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Significant atherosclerosis; Chronic prostatitis; Interlobular fibrosis of the pancreas; Mild fatty changes of the liver
Dentals: Available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Black jeans, red and green plaid shirt, white t-shirt, boxer shorts, suspenders, soiled diaper black shoes and black socks.
Jewelry: Ring (description unavailable).
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses, Kleenex, money, handkerchief, nail clippers, hair comb and lighter.
The decedent was located in Baltimore Harbor at 800 East Pratt Street in Baltimore, MD.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225 or 410-333-3271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-04545
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-637-5437
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2742
Added: 1/3/09; Last Updated: 12/21/17