Name: Lucinda Lynn Schaefer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 1979
Location Last Seen: Torrance, Los Angeles County, California.
Date of Birth: July 9, 1962
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark blue jeans, White blouse with black Mexican embroidery.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Schaefer was last seen in California on June 24, 1979, as she was walking back to her grandmother’s house, after a Christian youth meeting at St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church. Lawrence Bittaker and Roy Norris confessed to her abduction and homicide. She has never been located.
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3290
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12512-79/NamUs MP# 4571
Namus Case Number: 4571
NCIC Case Number: M823397485
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1162742
NamUs
The Crime Library
Daily Breeze
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03-25-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr