The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1190UFMI

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Artistic rendering (MSP) and underwear (mouse over image to enlarge)

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: June 10, 1975
  • Location of Discovery: Farmington Hills, Oakland County, Michigan
  • Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 days prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, dyed reddish-orange and in an afro.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar or birthmark on the upper right hip. Fingernails were cared for and painted with a light pink or purple polish.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Pink bra, multi-colored cloth belts, white T-shirt, a unique pair of underwear depicting two young children on the front with the words "Sharing is beautiful."
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Found near the body was a bus ticket dated June 6, 1975 from Jefferson Lines bus service.
  • Case History

    A Road Commission employee found the victim's body about 20 feet from the roadway on I-696, east of Haggerty Road.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Oakland County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Ljubisa Dragovic
  • Agency Phone Number: 248-858-5097
  • Agency Name: Farmington Hills Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 248-871-2600

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 75-7047; NCMEC: 1229563
  • NCIC Case Number: U750027947
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #12157
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 10/11/14; Last Updated: 10/11/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.