Decedent's clothing. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 17, 1981
Location of Discovery: Fontana, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying brown
Eye Color: Hazel-gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple scars: 2" scar to left abdomen, transverse scar across lower right abdomen, diagonal scar from right lower abdomen to pubic region and another to left inguinal area. Thoracotomy scar to right chest. Scoliosis noted.
Dentals: Not available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Pending.
Clothing: Three shirts and two pairs of pants or pajama bottoms. No sizes recorded.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was a pedestrian struck and killed by an automobile at the intersection of Foothill and Palmetto in Fontana. It is suspected that he was a transient.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 57608
Agency Name: Fontana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-350-7720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: T81-1945
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2908
Added: 12/23/08; Last Updated: 3/21/19