1189UFAZ - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4
Reconstruction by NCMEC. Decedent's clothing and personal effects. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: July 13, 2009
Location of Discovery: Green Valley, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-21 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 98 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown, but most likely brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs are available. Bilateral absence
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Converse hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans,
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A bus ticket dated 3/7/09 (July 3, 2009) with the name "Areli Gomez Gomez" from Chiapas to Tijuana.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found along a desert trail.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML09-01412

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6412
NCMEC Case Number:1184090
Former Hot Case Number: 2372

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/2011; Last Updated: 2/8/2024