Reconstruction by PJ Puterbaugh.
Date of Discovery: August 9, 2004
Location of Discovery: El Centro, Imperial County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Head trauma following vehicle accident
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 123 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown with thin mustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was an undocumented Hispanic male estimated to be in his 30s.
He was involved as a passenger in a motor vehicle accident on August 7, 2004 in which he was thrown from the vehicle and struck his head.
The vehicle was a suspected "load vehicle" likely transported undocumented persons.
The accident occurred in Imperial County and the decedent was initially transported to El Centro Hospital.
The decedent was diagnosed with epidural and subdural hematomas. The decedent was Life flighted to University of California San Diego Medical Center where he was pronounced brain dead on 08/09/08.
Agency Name: Imperial County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Gretchen Geary
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905 or 442-265-2105
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-01603
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2887
Added: 12/23/08; Last Updated: 4/6/18