Reconstructions of the victim; label on pants.
Date of Discovery: May 8, 1982
Location of Discovery: Caledonia, Columbia County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Up to a year prior
State of Remains: Not regognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide - Blunt-force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Probably has given birth. May have had arthritis in her neck, lower spine and left knee and may have walked with a slight gait.
Dentals: Available. She had an unusual partial denture and unusual crowns.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Multi-colored blouse and brown Chesterfield pants (size 12).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A passerby discovered the victim's remains about 60 feet of Petra Road, near Highway 78, not far from I-90/94. It was determined that she died from blunt force trauma to the head. At the time, there were no missing persons reports in southern Wisconsin matching the victim. Investigators believed she may have been dumped at the location.
She was buried in Wyocena on September 1, 1987 as a Jane Doe. On April 21, 2014, the Columbia County Sheriff's Office, with the assistance of the FBI, reopened the case and her body was exhumed in hopes of collecting DNA, which was successfully obtained.
Investigators believe she and her killer may not have been native to the area where she was found.
Tips may be submitted to Crime Stoppers via email or text by visiting Crime Stoppers, or by texting the word “CRIMES” (274637) with the keyword “TIPCOSO.”
Agency Name: Columbia County Sheriff’s Office / Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Captain Jason Kocovsky
Agency Phone Number: 608-742-4166 ex 3302 or 608-697-3266
Agency E-Mail: Jason.Kocovsky(at)columbiacountywi.gov
Agency Case Number: 82-1079
Agency Name: Columbia County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-293-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12533
NamUs
WiscNews
KTTC News
WKOW News Archive (May 31, 2014)
WXOW News Archive (June 6, 2014)
Channel 3000 News Archive (May 16, 2014)
Portage Daily Register News Archive (May 16, 2014)
Added: 10/3/14; Last Updated: 11/9/22