Name: Alexander Whitehorne
Nickname/Alias: Alex
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 1964
Location Last Seen: Cormack, Newfoundland
Date of Birth: March 20, 1946
Age: 17 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on left arm - heart design with "Marie" written on it, and a tattoo of snake. Alex was illiterate.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light windbreaker jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He had $10 cash with him.
Whitehorne was last seen on October 11, 1964, leaving Cormack, Newfoundland to take a bus to Corner Brook. Foul play is suspected. He left his grandmothers car, hitched a ride and got into a dark colored vehicle. It was believed he was going to his Uncle's house in Cormack but never arrived.
He lived in Toronto with his parents and other family members, and was visiting his grandparents in Pasadena.
Agency Name: RCMP in Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigation Division - Cst. Tom Earles
Agency Phone Number: 637-4111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
The Winnipeg Sun (Winnipeg, Manitoba) - Jan. 2, 1994
The Hamilton Spectator (Hamilton, Ontario) Feb. 23, 1994
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/29/2024 - By: kc