Name: Joyce Lynn Dupont
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 8, 1994
Location Last Seen: Lake Charles, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana.
Date of Birth: July 17, 1969
Age: 25
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Tattoo of word "Lynn" on leg (does not specify which one), Tattoo of letter "D" on arm (does not specify which one.)
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: white shorts and black sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dupont was last seen in Lake Charles, Louisiana on September 8, 1994, when she vanished from her sister's house.
She had asked her sister to baby sit her child for her. She walked to the corner of Bank and Broad streets where she was going to catch a bus to the Housing Authority, but somewhere along the line, she disappeared.
Police have no reason to believe Lynn Dupont disappeared for her own reasons. She was a responsible person and would never have left her child or her family on her own.
Agency Name: Lake Charles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit - Captain Ronald Lewis - or - Detective Sgt. Pat Greer
Agency Phone Number: 337-491-1311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-038214
Namus Case Number: 4092
NCIC Case Number: M-833454982
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-13-2022 - By: Admin