1187UFAZ - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4 5
Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: March 29, 2009
Location of Discovery: Robles Junction, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2005-2009
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-48 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs are available. #2 - OL amalgam restoration,
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Ma-Isabel denim pants (size 32-8, made in Mexico), dark colored zip-up hooded sweatshirt, a belt, and a dark-colored baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in the desert 11 miles south of SR 86 by U.S. Border Patrol.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML09-00682

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6350
Former Hot Case Number: 2370

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/7/2019