Name: Kathleen Murphy
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 1976
Location Last Seen: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Date of Birth: March 31, 1955
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 122 lbs
Hair Color: Brown: bleached blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mary Kathleen Murphy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: At the time of her disappearance, she had naturally dark brown hair that had been bleached blonde. Two inch scar on her left cheek; a skin graft scar on her leg; a skin graft scar in her left arm pit; an appendix scar lower right abdomen; a butterfly tattoo on her abdomen; large eye balls, whites visible when eyes closed
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Rabbit fur jacket; Calvin Klein jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kathleen Murphy was last seen in Fort Worth on March 7, 1976.
She closed up the bar where she was working, leaving her purse behind.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M8911006
Agency Name: Johnson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Blankenship
Agency Phone Number: 817-556-6058
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff@johnsoncountytx.org
Agency Case Number: 88438335
NamUs Case Number: 17082
NCIC Case Number: M-316547342
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-09-2022 - By: hwa