Suicide Letter
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1997
Location of Discovery: Dania Beach, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Brown hair but was balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, shoes, socks, trousers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $2.00, "Revlon", white metal pocket knife and one key.
The remains of an elderly man who hung himself from a tree were found in a wooded area in the 3500 block of U. S. 1, near the Interstate 595 ramp.
His suicide note revealed that he had been depressed, was in poor health, lacked money and resented the government.
He wrote that he could not afford the $900 he needed for his medication.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 199-01215
Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4735
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: BS97-09-15027
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1101
Former Hot Case Number: 965
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Broward County Crime Stoppers
Added: 2/18/2008; Last Updated: 06/23/21