Victim's clothing
Date of Discovery: September 23, 2008
Location of Discovery: Arivaca, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9" to 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, about 16" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Teeth #17 and #32 are not fully erupted due
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A black baseball cap, green hankerchief with a paisley design, Osmar denim jeans with back pocket detail, a black fabric belt with "ATLAS" written on the sides with a white metal buckle, beige bra with tan emroidered flowers, beige underpant shorts (size L), beige Bellisima panties (size XL), tan colored shoes with "23" on the side (size 6.5 USA), and a pair of dark blue socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Comb, a black hair tie, and two 100 peso bills.
The victim was found in a desert area south of Arivaca at an elevation of 3,942 feet.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML08-01832
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5073
Former Hot Case Number: 2368
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/7/2019