Detail of shirt with unique floral and bird design; pants, shoes, and shirt
Date of Discovery: February 26, 1978
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1975-1978
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot to the head and back
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White/ Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 110 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: light brown, long-sleeved shirt (size 31") with a floral and bird design; light blue, polyester trousers (29" inseam) with the cuffs folded up 2 1/4" inches; green underwear; multi-colored yellow, green, and brown socks; black Thom McCann brand shoes with 2-inch heels and green laces
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The unidentified man was discovered in a wooded area behind a house east of the Florida Turnpike: 7/10 of a mile west of Powerline and 100 yards south of Hillsboro Boulevard (State Road 810) in then-unincorporated Deerfield Beach.
Agency Name: Broward Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: (954) 765-4321
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: BS78-02-5878
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (954) 357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1978-00138
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1323
Former Hot Case Number: 180
NamUs
Broward County Sheriff's Office (via webcapture)
Florida Unidentified Decendants Database (FLUIDDB)
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/29/2020