1184UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Victim's front teeth, clothing, jewelry, and personel effects

Date of Discovery: September 11, 2008
Location of Discovery: Red Rock, Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-22 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", measured
Weight: 159 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs are available. Tooth #32 not erupted. Teeth #8 and #9 had winging.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red, blue, and white shirt, brand Akaso Sport, size Medium; black pants, brand Diahann Carroll, size 16; black underpants, size XL (containing $123 in bills); white bra; black Reebok shoes, size 8
Jewelry: clear plastic hair clip; two yellow metal earrings with clear stones
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found near the Santa Cruz River, which had running water at the time due to rainy weather. The terrain where the body was located could not be accessed by motor vehicle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML08-01761

Agency Name: Pinal County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknow
Agency Phone Number: 520-866-5111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 08-0911059

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4921
Former Hot Case Number: 2367

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2011; Last Updated: 8/19/20