1183DMMD - Donald Lee Izzett, Jr.

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Donald Lee Izzett, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 1995
Location Last Seen: Cumberland, Allegany County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 5, 1975
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Izzett may have a scar on his abdomen and a mole on his neck, He previously fractured his left foot, the injury had healed by the time of his July 1995 disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donald Izett had been a student at Frostburg State University in Alleghany County, Maryland. He finished his freshman year in May 1995. Izett visited his mother in nearby Cumberland, Maryland on May 7, 1995. She last spoke with her son by telephone on May 14, 1995. Izett told his mother he was in Santa Monica, California. He indicated he wanted to return home.

A person using the name, Donald Izett, received a traffic citation in Buckeye, Arizona on May 22, 1995. Izett was last heard from by a friend from San Francisco, California, in July 1995. Izett reportedly traveled throughout numerous different states, California, Mississippi, Louisiana, Florida and Canada. His whereabouts are currently unknown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-0050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A5207910

NamUs Case Number: 2245
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr