Watch and closeup of fabric pattern of trousers, pants and shoes at scene, keys, teeth 29, 30, and 31 showing cantilever.
Date of Discovery: October 24, 1976
Location of Discovery: Denville, Morris County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: April 1, 1976
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 40-50
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Short dark brown with 3/4" curls
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available. Full body x-rays are available.
Clothing: Black long-sleeve shirt with white buttons open at neck with both cuffs rolled up 2 times; gray knit "Indian design" (zig-zag pattern) trousers with no belt loops; dark colored jockey style short underpants; black ribbed 11 inch socks.
Jewelry: Watch: Harmiltan or Hormilton Electra 25 wristwatch; two keys on ring and medallion (Eagle - "U.S. type).
Additional Personal Items: Blue pseudo-patent leather shoes with 2 inch raised heel. Shoes are 10 1/2 inches long.
The victim's skeletal remains were found on October 24, 1976 in a wooded area off of Interstate 80 in Denville, New Jersey.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H207671
NCIC Case Number: U640793063
NamUs Case Number: 1524
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 3/31/18