1181UFAZ - Unidentified Female

1 2 3
Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: June 22, 2008
Location of Discovery: Cobabi Village, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6" to 4'10"
Weight: 70-90 lbs.
Hair Color: Black about 18" (46cm) long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black tank top with pink lettering "Trust Me I'd Never Lie To You I Love You" (size/brand undetermined), blue O'Jara denim jeans (size 7), a pink belt with a white buckle, white panties, gray and blue Aroma socks with a British flag design, and tan Timberland shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found by Tohono O'odham Police on the rear porch of an abandoned house. A man's body was also discovered in the front of the house in a similar state of decomposition. This man was later identified as an undocumented migrant, Agusto Miguel Juan, from Huetenanango, Guatemala.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML08-1185

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 5147
Former Hot Case Number: 2364

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/6/2019