1180UMID - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: September 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: Lewiston, Nez Perce County, Idaho
Estimated Date of Death: Less than 10 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-26 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The size and shape of the bones indicated the person had performed heavy lifting during his lifetime.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located buried in an unmarked and shallow grave at the Normal Hill Cemetery. This man likely wouldn't have been found had grave diggers not discovered his bones while preparing another plot for burial on September 21, 1989.

The cemetery began digging a hole for a plot, which no one was supposed to be in, they got down not very far and discovered some bones. Buried 2 feet down and without a casket, the bones were conspicuous from the beginning.

The man had been buried in a north-south direction adjacent to other graves, while plots are buried on an east-west diagram in the cemetery.

Cemetery workers at first suspected they had discovered the bones of a person previously buried legitimately at the cemetery. But the relatively young age of the remains, buried within 10 years of their discovery in 1989, made it nearly impossible for the man to have escaped cemetery record-keeping. And police note that a change in the law in the 1960s led to the requirement that all deceased subjects be buried in a vault or casket.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nez Perce County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Joshua Hall or Suzann Banks
Agency Phone Number: 208-799-3074 (Hall) or 208-746-0171 (Banks)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-4809

Agency Name: Lewiston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 208-746-0171
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10897

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Olympian

Admin Notes

Added: 11/27/08; Last Updated: 2/13/18