117UMAR - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 16, 1996
Location of Discovery: Rogers, Benton County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1995-1996
State of Remains: Decomposed (partial remains)
Cause of Death: Homcide by blunt-trauma to the forehead

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as a hard worker or possibly a weightlifter. An abnormal bone formation (myositis ossificans) occurs on the medial distal portion of the right humerus.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He may have been a heavy smoker, heavy coffee drinker or both, according to the condition of his teeth. A lower left tooth had been surgically removed and a tooth in the lower right rear contained a filling. His front teeth had heavy wear.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of white jockey briefs, Fruit of the Loom brand, size 30-32, small. One white sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A "deteriorated" sleeping bag (Dupont brand sold by MZH, Inc. in Haleyville, Alabama) stuffed with foam and two pillows (marked with "Washington Regional Medical Center").

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by a fisherman in 3 feet of water, floating wrapped in a sleeping bag in Beaver Lake in Rogers, Arkansas.

Authorities believe the sleeping bag ripped away from whatever weighed it down and floated to the surface.

Because the shoreline near the area where the body was found is steep and wooded, the body may have been brought to the lake either by boat or from another location on the lake.

Access to the area is limited, although a small cabin overlooks the site where the body was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Benton County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936 or 479-621-0223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 734-96

Agency Name: Arkansas Crime Lab
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Benton County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 501-271-1008
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2906

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CPEA
NWA News
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN (10/21/96)

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 4/14/18