1179UFAZ - Unidentified Female

1 2 3
Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: May 26, 2008
Location of Discovery: Robles Junction (Three Points), Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-29 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown about 24" (60cm) long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #20 and #27 replaced in tooth row by deciduous teeth "L" and "R". Tooth #20 likely missing from agenesis, while tooth #27 is occult. Tooth #26 is mesially rotated 90 degrees. These anterior anomalies may have been noticeable in life
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White or tan bra, white leather belt with small clear stones and a white metal buckle, and dark-colored NY 5 jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found in the desert by a rancher walking his dog.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML08-0996

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5150
Former Hot Case Number: 2362

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/6/2019