Name: Kelsi Jordan Krum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1994
Location Last Seen: Arcadia, Desoto County, Florida
Date of Birth: December 23, 1993
Age: 7 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'3"
Weight: 17 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kelsi disappeared with her mother, Kelli Jo Krum , who is also missing. They were last seen on August 11, 1994 in their home in Arcadia, Florida. Their vehicle and belongings were not touched.
The lights were on. The car was in the driveway. A diaper bag lay near the door. Bottles of formula waited in the freezer. There was no sign of a struggle, but foul play is suspected.
Kelli's cousin was arrested and later convicted of the 1997 murders of a Punta Gorda couple, prompting an additional inquiry into the Krums' disappearances. The cousin was the last person to see them alive. He left her Arcadia home after midnight and police said he later failed a polygraph test. He claims to know nothing of his cousin's disappearance and is currently on death row at Union Correctional Institution.
Agency Name: De Soto County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Bailey, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 863-993-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C9408369
NamUs Case Number: 6273
NCIC Case Number: M-761230441
NCMEC Case Number: 794464
NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE
The Tampa Tribune Aug. 11, 1995
Sun Herald - Apr. 19, 1997
NAMPN-archived
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/10/2024 - By: kc