1178UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1984
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Heart disease

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-90 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his stomach and his right hand had been amputated earlier in his life.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a shed at a mobile home park in the 600 block of East Sunrise Boulevard, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on August 24th, 1984. He had been living in the shed.

Neighbors knew him as "Chester."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1984-01060

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Deptartment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-HELP (4357) or 954-493-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-10657

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1248
Former Hot Case Number: 749

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Sun-Sentinel (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 6/19/07; Last Updated: 8/30/18