1177UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 5, 1984
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeved, blue pull-over t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Atlantic Ocean, about 13 miles east of Galt Ocean Drive, in Galt Ocean Mile, Florida.

In the 24 hour time period the body was in the water, it could have drifted as far as 96 miles north of where it originated.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1984-0922

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-831-8905
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-7-1466

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1251

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 4/2/07; Last Updated: 2/17/21