1177DMCA - Burt O'Ryan Dollar

1 2 3 4

Name: Burt O'Ryan Dollar
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 9, 1995
Location Last Seen: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 9, 1974
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a dog head in dark and tan colored ink on his left, front shoulder; tattoo of a dollar sign on left bicep. Appendectomy scar in abdominal area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Burt Dollar was last seen in Long Beach, CA on July 9, 1995 together with his friend Steven Clark . They were headed to Yosemite, CA or Forest Falls (just south of Yosemite), CA. to go camping.

Last seen driving an unknown year, white Ford Festiva with Indiana license plates. The vehicle was later located just off Highway 395 near the California / Nevada border.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Juvenile Division - Detective Ken Turner.
Agency Phone Number: (562) 570-8810
Agency E-Mail: Kenneth.Turner@longbeach.gov
Agency Case Number: 95-69582

NCIC Case Number: M870001431
NamUs Case Number: 1183

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CDOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07-10-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr